Banner
email this page
Edit


Revolution Series - Friday night session (27 February 2015)

User Rating: / 3
PoorBest 

 RG81338The penultimate round of the 2014-15 Revolution Series - and the 50th round since the event started - started on Friday evening with the UCI Keirin and Longest Lap for the Sprinters and a Great Britain versus Rest of the World competition for the endurance riders - including the first Revolution Derny Paced race at the Olympic Velodrome.

Read more...

 

2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships; Day 5 Session 2 - 22 February 2015

Men’s Sprint

Semifinals

With the two Frenchmen, Bauge and Lafargue, in the second heat, the buoyant French crowd could be assured that one of their countrymen would win at least a silver medal.

Denis Dmitriev of Russia was up against Jeffrey Hoogland of the Netherlands in the first heat. Dmitriev took the first heat with relative ease, although, after another roof-drip-delay, the Dutchman got the better of the Russian on the line in the second race. With Dmitriev taking the deciding heat, his place in the gold medal final was decided.

In the battle of the Frenchman, Bauge needed just two races to qualify for his ticket to the final. The fallible Frenchman was a popular choice with the crowd for the gold medal final, whilst Hoogland and Lafargue would be contesting for the bronze.

Semifinals – winners who qualify for gold medal final

1 Denis DMITRIEV (Russia): Through to final in three races
2 Gregory BAUGE (France): Through to final in two races

Finals

In the bronze medal finals, Hoogland took the first race but was relegated for straying from his line. He fought back in the second race, but Lafargue proved too strong for the Dutchman in the final race to see another medal go to the home nation.

Bauge got the better of Dmitriev in the first race, although the second race became a far more tactical affair with the riders delaying their charge almost until the bell sounded for the final lap. Bauge had the outside line for the entire lap, but proved too strong for Dmitriev and he took the win by four-hundredths of a second.

The crowd were ecstatic with the win: despite Bauge clearly not having the form of previous years, he used his confidence and mental strength to outwit his competition, losing just one race in his path to the gold medal. The gold medal is the fourth to add to his world titles of 2009, 2010 and 2012.

Finals Results

GOLD Gregory BAUGE (France)
SILVER Denis DMITRIEV (Russia)

BRONZE Quentin LAFARGUE (France)
4 Jeffrey HOOGLAND (Netherlands)

Men’s Madison

The Madison formed the “fun” end to the world championships with 14 national pairs participating. The British pair of Mark Christian and Owain Doull took a lap early on and, despite being unable to take any points until the seventh sprint lap, remained in the lead purely on the virtue of this lap.

The French pair of Bryan Coquard and Morgan Kneisky took maximum points in three of the first six points laps to put them in the lead – behind the British who gained a lap – as the race was two-thirds of the way though. However, with the British team tiring at about this point, the writing was on the wall for other teams to start taking laps out of them – and they did. The Italian duo of Liam Bertazzo and Elia Viviani were particularly strong in the final laps, taking maximum points in two out of the three final sprints, although it was the French pair’s performance in the opening laps which meant they took the win by a single point. The win represented Coquard’s first ever world title: the Europcar sprinter had won a silver medal in the omnium at the Olympic games, but was ecstatic with his first rainbow bands. It was Kneisky’s second medal after being crowned world scratch champion in 2009.

Women’s Omnium VI – Points Race

The deciding race of the women’s omnium was, as has now become custom, the points race. Australia’s Annette Edmondson had a comfortable lead of 14 points going into the race, but with so many additional points up for grabs, the win was far from certain. Laura Trott (Great Britain) was in second place going into the race, although the gap between herself and fourth placed Kristen Wild (Netherlands) was just eight points, whilst third placed Jolien D’Hoore (Belgium) was just four points behind Trott.

Although D’Hoore grabbed a point in the first sprint, it was the second which became a crucial lap, featuring all four of the leading riders. Wild took maximum points, leapfrogging her over Trott, whilst Edmondson’s three points for second place helped increase her lead further. Trott started her comeback in the sprint at the halfway point, where her five points edged her within 11 of Edmondson whilst Wild’s three points put her in bronze medal position. However, with the seventh and eighth sprints going Edmondson’s way, victory for anyone else was now looking a distinct uncertainty. Even a lap taken by Meijas Garcia, Hammer, Sheath and Frapporti did nothing to trouble the top four riders.

Wild took the final sprint, with Trott in second place which cemented her silver medal. Had she finished in fourth place, Trott would only have been going home with the bronze medal.

Edmondson finished the race with 192 points to claim her second world title of the championship, some 16 ahead of Trott with silver for a very decisive win. It is the first time Edmondson has been victorious against Trott, having to settle for a minor position behind the British rider on four occasions.

Women’s Omnium – Final Results

GOLD Annette EDMONDSON (Australia) 192
SILVER Laura TROTT (Great Britain) 176
BRONZE Kirsten WILD (Netherlands) 175
4 Jolien D'HOORE (Belgium) 166
5 Marlies MEJIAS GARCIA (Cuba) 149
6 Tatsiana SHARAKOVA (Belarus) 131
7 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO (Spain) 129
8 Sarah HAMMER (United States) 126
9 Tamara BALABOLINA (Russia) 120
10 Racquel Olivia SHEATH (New Zealand) 117
11 Anna KNAUER (Germany) 112
12 Amalie DIDERIKSEN (Denmark) 108
13 Simona FRAPPORTI (Italy) 98
14 Laurie BERTHON (France) 87
15 Caroline RYAN (Ireland) 84
16 Ausrine TREBAITE (Lithuania) 75
17 Yuanyuan TIAN (China) 68
18 Lucie ZALESKA (Czech Republic) 64
19 Malgorzata WOJTYRA (Poland) 58
20 Xiao Juan DIAO (Hong Kong) 55

Women’s Keirin

Second Round

The first heat of the second round was won by Junhong Lin from China with a third of a second margin – the largest margin noted in the competition so far. The other two qualifiers from the first heat were Monique Sullivan of Canada and Shanne Braspennincx of the Netherlands.

The second heat was won by Australia’s Anna Meares by less than the width of her tyre rubber to her country teammate, Stephanie Morton. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) took the last qualifying place, with Elena Brejniva of Russia relegated for taking the wrong line.

Second Round Results

Heat 1

1 Junhong LIN (China) Q
2 Monique SULLIVAN (Canada) +0.318 Q
3 Shanne BRASPENNINCX (Netherlands) +0.393 Q
4 Wai Sze LEE (Hong Kong) +0.543
5 Fatehah MUSTAPA (Malaysia) +0.623
6 Hyejin LEE (Korea) +0.633

Heat 2

1 Anna MEARES (Australia) Q
2 Stephanie MORTON (Australia) +0.001 Q
3 Lisandra GUERRA RODRIGUEZ (Cuba) +0.069 Q
4 Tianshi ZHONG (China) +0.086
5 Shuang GUO (China) +0.111
6 Elena BREJNIVA (Russia) REL

Final

Meares may have missed getting her record eleventh world title in her favourite event, the 500m time trial, but she now had a new opportunity staring her in the face.

Shortly after the race started, Meares’ teammate, Stephanie Morton, suffered a puncture. Whilst a rider can rejoin the race if they suffer a mechanical within the first half lap, Morton’s puncture came 40 metres too late – and she heartbreakingly disqualified as a result.

Whether fuelled with determination after her teammate’s misfortune, Meares took to the front at the start of the final lap – a sensible move given the difficulty overtaking on corners other riders have reported – and held it until the line to clench her historic eleventh world title. Braspennincx took the silver and Guerra the bronze.

Meares had apparently dreamt of winning her eleventh title in the run up to the championships – albeit in the 500m time trial rather than the keirin – but after only claiming a silver in the TT, she was prepared to take the world title “however it comes.”

One of the first people to congratulate Meares was the lady who had formerly shared the record of ten world titles with Meares: Frenchwoman Felicia Ballanger. Ballanger showed no sadness at losing her record, embracing Meares in the centre of the track.

Meares has now surpassed Chris Hoy’s record of the most number of world track medals with 26 now to her name.

The minor final was won by Wai Sze Lee.

Final Results

GOLD Anna MEARES (Australia)
SILVER Shanne BRASPENNINCX (Netherlands) +0.064
BRONZE Lisandra GUERRA RODRIGUEZ (Cuba) +0.219
4 Monique SULLIVAN (Canada) +0.371
5 Junhong LIN (China) +0.623
6 Stephanie MORTON (Australia) DQ

7 Wai Sze LEE (Hong Kong)
8 Elena BREJNIVA (Russia) +0.132
9 Hyejin LEE (Korea) +0.190
10 Tianshi ZHONG (China) +0.279
11 Shuang GUO (China) +0.382
12 Fatehah MUSTAPA (Malaysia) +1.109

 
 

2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships; Day 5 Session 1 - 22 February 2015

Women’s Omnium IV – 500m Time Trial

Annette Edmondson of Australia was the quickest over 500m in last year’s omnium at the world championships, posting a fast 34.955 – some half a second ahead of Trott, her nearest competition on that day. A string of good performances in the event throughout the year will provide Edmondson with confidence going into the event, although both the Cuban rider, Marlies Mejias Garcia, and Belgium’s Jolien D’Hoore have both demonstrated an impressive improvement in form in the recent World Cup.

The first 35 second times were clocked in the fifth heat: Tamara Balabolina of Russia rode 35.650, whilst Mejias Garcia crossed the line in 35.103 – with an exceptional first lap of 19.976. Both Trott and D’Hoore were unable to better these times with 35.814 and 35.675 respectively but it was the favourite for the event, Edmondson, cruised round to win the event in 35.064.

The results of the time trial meant Edmondson increased her lead, with Mejias Garcia in second and D’Hoore in third. Trott was now on the same points as Sharakova in fourth place.

Women’s Omnium IV – 500m Time Trial Results

1 Annette EDMONDSON (Australia) 35.064
2 Marlies MEJIAS GARCIA (Cuba) 35.103
3 Tamara BALABOLINA (Russia) 35.650
4 Jolien D'HOORE (Belgium) 35.675
5 Laura TROTT (Great Britain) 35.814
6 Laurie BERTHON (France) 36.023
7 Anna KNAUER (Germany) 36.039
8 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO (Spain) 36.101
9 Malgorzata WOJTYRA (Poland) 36.181
10 Tatsiana SHARAKOVA (Belarus) 36.440

Women’s Omnium V – Flying Lap

The fifth event in the women’s omnium was the flying lap – an event which would again favour Edmondson and also Wild, who was currently lying in sixth place after performing below par in the 500m time trial.

Edmondson did indeed perform to the best of her potential, winning yet another event with a fast time of 14.024. Wild finished second in 14.116 – a time which was impacted by a fairly poor start. Trott took a valuable third place in 14.154 with D’Hoore just behind in 14.229. A disastrous start to her lap by Hammer saw her eventually cross the line in 14th place in 14.522 seconds – some way from her second place in the same event last year. Edmondson increased her lead further, with Trott now in medal contention.

Women’s Omnium V – Flying Lap Results

1 Annette EDMONDSON (Australia) 14.024
2 Kirsten WILD (Netherlands) 14.116
3 Laura TROTT (Great Britain) 14.154
4 Jolien D'HOORE (Belgium) 14.229
5 Anna KNAUER (Germany) 14.230
6 Marlies MEJIAS GARCIA (Cuba) 14.258
7 Xiao Juan DIAO (Hong Kong) 14.266
8 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO (Spain) 14.310
9 Laurie BERTHON (France) 14.339
10 Tatsiana SHARAKOVA (Belarus) 14.400

Women’s Keirin

First Round

Kristina Vogel (Germany) was the reigning world champion in the event, although had made it clear after her win in the women’s sprint the previous evening that she just planned to enjoy the event. She would once again have Anna Meares (Australia) as competition, who would be eager to take her eleventh world title which would crown her as the world’s most prolific women’s track cyclist in history. The Asian women would also once again be providing some veritable competition: Junhong Lin (China) won the Keirin event at the recent World Cup in Cali, Shuang Guo (China) has a string of world cup wins and national Keirin titles to her name and Wai Sze Lee is the reigning Asian champion in the event.

It was Lin who won the first heat, with Elena Brejniva (Russia) taking the second qualification spot to the second round. Reigning champion Vogel appeared resigned to the first round repechages and rolled across the line in last place.

Meares and Monique Sullivan (Canada) took the qualifying spots in the second heat, knocking sprint silver medallist, Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) and Miriam Welte (Germany) to the repechages. Guo could not repeat the fortunes of her Chinese teammate, Lin, in the third heat as she was pushed in the repechages, with sprint finalist Stephanie Morton (Australia) and Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) taking the qualification spots.

Great Britain’s only representative, Jessica Varnish, was dispatched to the repechages in the fourth heat which was won decisively by Lee, with Tianshi Zhong taking the second qualification spot.

First Round Results

Heat 1

1 Junhong LIN (China) Q
2 Elena BREJNIVA (Russia) +0.028 Q
3 Hyejin LEE (Korea) +0.087
4 Melissa ERICKSON (United States) +0.199
5 Kristina VOGEL (Germany) +0.527

Heat 2

1 Anna MEARES (Australia) Q
2 Monique SULLIVAN (Canada) +0.017 Q
3 Juliana GAVIRIA (Colombia) +0.083
4 Ekaterina GNIDENKO (Russia) +0.377
5 Elis LIGTLEE (Netherlands) +0.525
6 Miriam WELTE (Germany) +1.168

Heat 3

1 Stephanie MORTON (Australia) Q
2 Shanne BRASPENNINCX (Netherlands) +0.069 Q
3 Shuang GUO (China) +0.087
4 Lisandra GUERRA RODRIGUEZ (Cuba) +0.319
5 Tania CALVO BARBERO (Spain) +0.362
6 Kanako KASE (Japan) +0.467

Heat 4

1 Wai Sze LEE (Hong Kong) Q
2 Tianshi ZHONG (China) +0.068 Q
3 Fatehah MUSTAPA (Malaysia) +0.141
4 Jessica VARNISH (Great Britain) +0.386
5 Simona KRUPECKAITE (Lithuania) +0.390
6 Olivia MONTAUBAN (France) +0.563

First Round Repechages

The repechages turned out to be a messy affair: Varnish had a dreams of a world title dashed when she was relegated from the first round for riding on the blue. Her heat was won by Lee of Korea.

Guerra Rodriguez took the qualifying spot from the second repechage heat, whilst Guo triumphed in the third heat, knocking out both Germans, Welte and Vogel. Gnidenko found herself relegated after boxing in other riders. Mustapa took the qualification place from the final repechage heat.

First Round Repechages Results – Heat winners who progress to second round

1 Hyejin LEE (Korea)
2 Lisandra GUERRA RODRIGUEZ (Cuba)
3 Shuang GUO (China)
4 Fatehah MUSTAPA (Malaysia)

Men’s Sprint

Quarterfinals

Like the women’s sprint semifinals the previous evening, the men’s quarterfinals were delayed due to water on the track.

The first of the quarterfinal heats saw Denis Dmitriev (Russia) triumph over Sam Webster (New Zealand) in a textbook win. The second race for the pair also went Dmitriev’s way, although was pushed harder by Webster this time.

The second race was a bittersweet one for the crowd with two Gallic sprint heroes paired against each other: Gregory Bauge and Francois Pervis. The first heat saw Pervis triumph over Bauge in what appeared to be a fairly controlled effort. However, Pervis appeared to tie up in the second heat which gave the win to his fellow countryman, and Pervis’ dreams of earning triple gold in this year’s event were dashed in the deciding race when Bauge won by nearly a tenth of a second.

Frenchman Quentin Lafargue’s dispatch of Hersony Canelon (Venezuela) to the minor final was more straightforward, Lafargue needed just two races to beat the South American. Jeffrey Hoogland also needed just two races to knock out the final southern hemisphere contender, Matthew Glaetzer (Australia).

Quarterfinals (Heat winners who progress to semifinals)

1 Denis DMITRIEV (Russia)
2 Gregory BAUGE (France)
3 Quentin LAFARGUE (France)
4 Jeffrey HOOGLAND (Netherlands)

Final for 5th to 8th place

Glaezter took the win, just a tyre’s breadth ahead of Webster. Pervis faded into third place, with Canelon coming in last. Pervis may have ended his world championships with a seventh place, rather than a third gold medal, but with two of the four semifinalists in French team kit, there was a good chance there would be more to cheer in the latter stages of the day.

Final for 5th to 8th place - Results

5 Matthew GLAETZER (Australia)
6 Sam WEBSTER (New Zealand) +0.004
7 Francois PERVIS (France) +0.319
8 Hersony CANELON (Venezuela) +0.343

 

2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships; Day 4 Session 2 - 21 February 2015

Women’s Sprint

Semifinals

The ladies sprint semifinals were the first event on the programme. However, after Vogel and Zhong had started, their race was suddenly halted – due to a leak in an air conditioning unit which was pouring water onto the track. After many minutes of deliberating, a person was assigned to stand with a mop at trackside to sweep up the drips when the riders were at the other side of the track. A primitive, but effective, fix.

The first of the semifinals pitted the reigning world champion, Kristina Vogel of Germany, against Tianshi Zhong of China. Whilst Vogel may have the credentials to win, Zhong’s performances over the past year show she is a force to be reckoned with and, with Vogel not quite on top form, she could cause an upset. Zhong took the first race, immediately putting Vogel on the back foot. However, she timed her sprints to perfection in her closing two races to seal her place in the final.

In the second heat, Elis Ligtlee of the Netherlands only needed two races to dispatch Stephanie Morton of Australia. Ligtlee showed maturity beyond her 20 years to power down the finish straight, with her second victory even more convincing than her first. The shape of the Paris track means steeper bends and a longer finishing straight meaning some adjustment in riders’ normal strategy.

Semifinals – Winners of each heat who progress to finals

1 Kristina Vogel (Germany) – through in three races
2 Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) – through in two races

Finals

In the first of the gold medal finals between Vogel and Ligtlee, Vogel took the win by the narrowest of margins – just one-thousandth of a second – in a race which was initially awarded to Ligtlee. The young sprinter was unable to better her performance in the second, which Vogel took comfortably to take the gold. Anyone who believes multiple world titles mean less and less as they accumulate would do well to view Vogel’s reaction to winning – the German was ecstatic with her result. However, for such a young rider, there will undoubtedly be gold medals in Ligtlee’s future.

Zhong took the bronze medal after triumphing against Morton in two fairly straightforward heats.

Final Results

GOLD Kristina VOGEL (Germany)
SILVER Elis LIGTLEE (Netherlands)
BRONZE Tianshi ZHONG (China)
4 Stephanie MORTON (Australia)
5 Shuang GONG (China)
6 Anastasia VOYNOVA (Russia)
7 Simona KRUPECKAITE (Lithuania)
8 Jessica VARNISH (Great Britain)

Women’s Scratch Race

24 riders started the women’s scratch race, and the riders assumed a relatively slow pace from the start without any riders willing to take the race on. Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz from Spain was the first to make a determined attack from the front and initially, it appeared that her move may just be successful. However, an injection of pace by the peloton – eventually – meant her efforts were fruitless. Guiterrez ultimately did not finish the race, and it is not clear if this was through exhaustion or whether she was involved in a crash which resulted in Cuban, Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso, being stretchered off the track.

With six laps remaining, it was clear that there would be no laps taken in the race and the race would be decided by a sprint. Great Britain’s Elinor Barker attempted to break away from the front, although timed her attack two laps early and was swallowed up by a now more determined bunch.

The powerful Dutch sprinter, Kristen Wild, positioned herself at the front of the group with three laps to go which turned out to be the deciding move. Wild managed to hold off a dangerous attempt at an inside overtake by Pascale Jeuland of France to cross the line first ahead of Australia’s Amy Cure whose silver medal now provides her with a complete set after gold in the team pursuit and bronze in the individual pursuit. The bronze was initially awarded to Jeuland, but she was soon relegated after replays showed just how dangerous her move in the last lap was and awarded to the Australian, Allison Beveridge, instead. The crowd were vocal in their displeasure, which also translated into booing Beveridge on the podium. An unnecessary gesture.

Women’s Scratch Race Results

GOLD Kirsten WILD (Netherlands)
SILVER Amy CURE (Australia)
BRONZE Allison BEVERIDGE (Canada)
4 Lizbeth Yaraly SALAZAR VAZQUEZ (Mexico)
5 Alzbeta PAVLENDOVA (Slovakia)
6 Annalisa CUCINOTTA (Italy)
7 Kelly DRUYTS (Belgium)
8 Kimberly GEIST (United States)
9 Jannie Milena SALCEDO ZAMBRANO (Colombia)
10 Gudrun STOCK (Germany)
11 Tetyana KLIMCHENKO (Ukraine)
12 Rushlee BUCHANAN (New Zealand)
13 Evgeniya ROMANYUTA (Russia)
14 Qianyu YANG (Hong Kong)
15 Jarmila MACHACOVA (Czech Republic)
16 Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA (Poland)
17 Elinor BARKER (Great Britain)
18 Sara FERRARA (Finland)
19 Caroline RYAN (Ireland)
20 Maroesjka MATTHEE (South Africa)
21 Marina SHMAYANKOVA (Belarus)
22 Pascale JEULAND (France) REL
184 Yumari GONZALEZ VALDIVIESO (Cuba) DNF
202 Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ (Spain) DNF

Women’s Omniun III – Elimination Race

The elimination race is known to be Laura Trott’s speciality, although it still remains in part a lottery, and Trott needed to finish highly in order to continue moving up the leaderboard. Relatively early casualties in the race included scratch race winner, Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania) who was second to be eliminated, and Sarah Hammer, who finished in tenth.

Trott appear to be boxed in on a number of occasions, although always managed to cross the line safely – and it was this technical skill, combined with her sprint, which gave the perception of her race appearing easy.

Trott ended up in the final three with her World Cup rival, Julien d’Hoore of Belgium, and Kirsten Wild of the Netherlands. With d’Hoore going out three from last, Trott would be left to contest the last lap with Wild, who is known to have a powerful sprint. However, Trott managed to outfox Wild by taking out the race with a lap to go, and took a convincing win in the race.

Victory takes Trott to third place overall, with Wild in first and Edmondson in second.

Women’s Omnium III – Elimination Race Results

1 Laura TROTT (Great Britain)
2 Kirsten WILD (Netherlands)
3 Jolien D'HOORE (Belgium)
4 Racquel Olivia SHEATH (New Zealand)
5 Amalie DIDERIKSEN (Denmark)
6 Tamara BALABOLINA (Russia)
7 Annette EDMONDSON (Australia)
8 Leire OLABERRIADORRONSORO (Spain)
9 Lucie ZALESKA (Czech Republic)
10 Sarah HAMMER (United States)

Points Race

The final, deciding, race in the men’s elimination was the points race. The new format means all points in the race count towards a rider’s final points tally – a move causing many to protest.

Whilst Gaviria had a comfortable lead going into the final event, he would still need to work hard to consolidate his lead – particularly when Viviani took maximum points in the first sprint – edging him into second place just a single point behind Gaviria. The outcome looked even more bleak when Gaviria crashed soon after, but he recovered and rejoined the race taking third place in the next sprint behind Dibben and Gate. A lap gain by Gaviria gave him further cushioning, although Viviani’s three points in the next sprint behind Irvine meant he was a lap gain away from gaining the lead.

However, with O’Shea taking a lap and Gaviria taking full points in the next sprint, Viviani was demoted to the bronze medal position. Although O’Shea managed to take points some of the sprint laps, Gaviria’s lead was never in doubt – even with New Zealand’s Aaron Gate earning 60 points for three lap gains during the race. Indeed, if there was a prize for the most aggressive rider, it would surely have been awarded to Gate.

The gold was awarded to Gaviria with a convincing win who later claimed it was “the best sporting moment of his career”. O’Shea repeated his 2012 performance with a silver medal, whilst roadman Viviani took bronze. Britain’s Dibben finished in 12th place, whilst Ireland’s Irvine will be disappointed with 17th.

Men’s Omnium – Final Points

GOLD GAVIRIA RENDON Fernando (Colombia) 205
SILVER O'SHEA Glenn (Australia) 190
BRONZE VIVIANI Elia (Italy) 181
4 DE BUYST Jasper (Belgium) 178
5 GATE Aaron (New Zealand) 173
6 TSISHKOU Raman (Belarus) 159
7 SUTER Gaël (Switzerland) 149
8 BOUDAT Thomas (France) 144
9 MANAKOV Viktor (Russia) 141
10 VELDT Tim (Netherlands) 139
11 LISS Lucas (Germany) 134
12 DIBBEN Jonathan (Great Britain) 123
13 PEDERSEN Casper (Denmark) 117
14 LIU  Hao (China) 115
15 RODRIGUES MONTEIRO Gideoni (Brazil) 112
16 LEUNG Chun Wing (Hong Kong) 76
17 IRVINE Martyn (Ireland) 70
18 DUEHRING Jacob (United States) 61
19 SPANOPOULOS Ioannis (Greece) 55
20 ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR Unai (Spain) 52
21 GUMEROV Timur (Uzbekistan) -13

Men’s Individual Pursuit Finals

The first of the individual pursuit finals was for bronze with Alexander Serov of Russia facing Julien Morice of France. The Frenchman opened a lead of nearly 1.5 seconds at halfway, and it was at this point that Serov started to come back. However, buoyed by the home crowd, Morice was able to hold onto his lead, and ended up crossing the line in 4:21.419 – 0.4 seconds clear of Serov (4:21.801).

The gold medal final was to be a battle between last year’s silver medallist, Switzerland’s Stefan Keung, and the world record holder in the event, Jack Bobridge of Australia. Bobridge had famously failed in his attempt at the world hour record which was largely blamed on him putting in some blistering early laps. Ironically, this was a feature which hinted at a potentially very fast attempt at the 4km distance.

Bobridge went out very hard, clocking 1:05.921 in his first kilometre – some 3.5 seconds ahead of Keung, and on the cusp of world record pace. With a three second lead still standing at 2km, a Bobridge victory seemed likely. However, it was at this point he began to tire, and by 3km his lead had reduced to 1.5 seconds. 14 second kilometres turned into high 16s in the final kilometre, and a far more measured Kueng stole the gold medal in the last 125m with a last lap half a second quicker.

Bobridge strategy of going out hard clearly had once again not paid off, although the rider appeared to have no regrets telling media “I won’t come out here and stuff around and try and ride and match someone. I went out full throttle and it didn’t pay off, but I’ve done it a lot of times before and it has paid off. I’m a racer and I guess I always will be.”

Keung, meanwhile, was ecstatic with the gold and was praised for keeping to his own schedule and not being swayed by Bobridge’s fast start.

Men’s Individual Pursuit Finals (Results)

GOLD Stefan KUENG (Switzerland) 4:18.915
SILVER Jack BOBRIDGE (Australia) 4:19.184
BRONZE Julien MORICE (France) 4:21.419
4 Alexander SEROV (Russia) 4:19.284

5 Andrew TENNANT (Great Britain) 4:20.733
6 Kersten THIELE (Germany) 4:21.724
7 Ryan MULLEN (Ireland) 4:22.669
8 Alexander EDMONDSON (Australia) 4:23.272
9 Miles SCOTSON (Australia) 4:23.480
10 Dylan KENNETT (New Zealand) 4:25.388
11 Dominique CORNU (Belgium) 4:26.032
12 Alexander EVTUSHENKO (Russia) 4:26.875
13 Bobby LEA (United States) 4:27.477
14 Sebastian MORA VEDRI (Spain) 4:27.898
15 Tom BOHLI (Switzerland) 4:29.594
16 Volodymyr DZHUS (Ukraine) 4:30.079
17 Marco COLEDAN (Italy) 4:30.403
18 Liam BERTAZZO (Italy) 4:33.110
19 Aleh AHIYEVICH (Belarus) 4:33.983
20 King Lok CHEUNG (Hong Kong) 4:55.764

 

2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships; Day 4 Session 1 - 21 February 2015

Men’s Sprint

Qualifying

The men’s sprint event opened the penultimate day of the world track championships which would see Francois Pervis of France start his campaign to become triple world champion for the second year in a row after clocking up his second win in the kilo competition the night previously. Stefan Boetticher of Germany, last year’s silver medallist, would be challenging Pervis for the title and would also have the advantage of fresh legs having not ridden the kilo the previous evening.

Gregory Bauge of France would also be looking to reconfirm his assertion on the event: Bauge had been at the receiving end of criticism after his opening lap in the team sprint would have cost the team the world championship had New Zealand not been relegated. The antipodeans would once again be putting up a strong challenge in the sprint, with Edward Dawkins of New Zealand and Matthew Glaetzer of Australia the prime contenders. Jason Kenny of Great Britain, who won the world sprint title in 2011, would also be keen to set the record straight after his disappointing performance in the keirin.

34 riders would start the event, with the fastest 24 going through to the 1/16 finals. A notable non-starter was Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata of Colombia. Sadly for the Colombian, his competition was now over after suffering facial injuries following an accident in training.

In the end, Boetticher achieved the fastest ride, powering around the track to stop the clock at 9.641. Bauge qualified in second place, much to the delight of the French crowd, in 9.676. Dawkins and Jeffrey Hoogland of the Netherlands also managed to sneak into 9.6 second territory. Francois Pervis, whether through fatigue or deliberately holding back, ended up being only the third fastest Frenchman to qualify – in addition to Bauge, Quentin La Fargue clocked a time of 9.768 – a hundredth of a second quicker than Pervis (9.768).

Jason Kenny qualified in 10th spot with a time of 9.804 with teammate Callum Skinner just squeezing through to the next round with a time of 9.983. Rather surprisingly, Robert Foerstemann of Germany was painfully close to not going through to the next round – his time of 9.877 giving him the 20th fastest qualifying time out of 24 qualifiers.

Qualifying Results

1 Stefan BOETTICHER (Germany) 9.641 Q
2 Gregory BAUGE (France) 9.676 Q
3 Edward DAWKINS (New Zealand) 9.681 Q
4 Jeffrey HOOGLAND (Netherlands) 9.692 Q
5 Matthew GLAETZER (Australia) 9.703 Q
6 Quentin LAFARGUE (France) 9.768 Q
7 Francois PERVIS (France) 9.772 Q
8 Jacob SCHMID (Australia) 9.777 Q
9 Michael D'ALMEIDA (France) 9.796 Q
10 Jason KENNY (Great Britain) 9.804 Q
11 Pavel KELEMEN (Czech Republic) 9.825 Q
12 Denis DMITRIEV (Russia) 9.827 Q
13 Nikita SHURSHIN (Russia) 9.829 Q
14 Peter LEWIS (Australia) 9.830 Q
15 Hersony CANELON (Venezuela) 9.833 Q
16 Juan PERALTA GASCON (Spain) 9.845 Q
17 Sam WEBSTER (New Zealand) 9.848 Q
18 Chao XU (China) 9.876 Q
19 Seiichiro NAKAGAWA (Japan) 9.877 Q
20 Robert FOERSTEMANN (Germany) 9.877 Q
21 Damian ZIELINSKI (Poland) 9.905 Q
22 Eoin MULLEN (Ireland) 9.939 Q
23 Callum SKINNER (Great Britain) 9.983 Q
24 Joseph VELOCE (Canada) 9.992 Q
25 Adam PTACNIK (Czech Republic) 9.996
26 Hugo BARRETTE (Canada) 10.033
27 Kazunari WATANABE (Japan) 10.038
28 Anderson PARRA (Colombia) 10.048
29 Hugo HAAK (Netherlands) 10.088
30 Tomoyuki KAWABATA (Japan) 10.089
31 Mateusz LIPA (Poland) 10.100
32 Flavio CIPRIANO (Brazil) 10.146
33 Jose MORENO SANCHEZ (Spain) 10.218
34 Angel PULGAR (Venezuela) 10.275

1/16 Finals

The 1/16 finals went largely to form, with Boettinger taking Joseph Veloce of Canada out in the first heat in an exceptional display of speed. The first heat to deviate from form was the eighth where Sam Webster (New Zealand), who had performed below par in his heat, took out his Antipodean rival, Jacob Schmid (Australia), by over half a second. Sadly for Jason Kenny of Great Britain, the writing was on the wall for the championship not to go his way: he was taken out by Hersony Canelon of Venezuela and, with no repechages in the 1/16, will take no further part in the competition.

1/16 Finals Results – Heat winners who progress to the 1/8 finals

1 Stefan BOETTICHER (Germany)
2 Gregory BAUGE (France)
3 Edward DAWKINS (New Zealand)
4 Jeffrey HOOGLAND (Netherlands)
5 Matthew GLAETZER (Australia)
6 Quentin LAFARGUE (France)
7 Francois PERVIS (France)
8 Sam WEBSTER (New Zealand)
9 Michael D'ALMEIDA (France)
10 Hersony CANELON (Venezuela)
11 Peter LEWIS (Australia)
12 Denis DMITRIEV (Russia)

1/8 Finals

The biggest shock of the 1/8 finals came in the first heat when Denis Dmitriev of Russia knocked Boetticher to the repechages. Dmitriev, who took bronze in last year’s world championships, took the win with a 0.078 second margin. The 1/8 finals also became a bad place to be for the two Kiwi representatives, with both Dawkins and Webster being dispatched to the repechages. However, the biggest upset – at least for the home crowd – was when Quentin Lafargue took out his fellow countryman and Gallic hero, Pervis. Pervis seemingly consigned himself to dispatch to the repechages some distance from the line and ended up finishing over half a second behind his teammate.

Pervis’ tactic of backing off proved to be the right one to make as he won the first repechages heat, sending D’Almeida and Boetticher out of the competition. Webster’s booking in the quarter finals was an even easier task as he finished over a quarter of a second clear of his teammate, Dawkins, with Lewis completely out of contention.

1/8 Finals Results – Heat winners who progress to the quarterfinals

1 Denis DMITRIEV (Russia)
2 Gregory BAUGE (France)
3 Hersony CANELON (Venezuela)
4 Jeffrey HOOGLAND (Netherlands)
5 Matthew GLAETZER (Australia)
6 Quentin LAFARGUE (France)

1/8 Finals Results – Repechages winners who progress to the quarterfinals

1 Francois PERVIS (France)
2 Sam WEBSTER (New Zealand)

Men’s Omnium IV (1km Time Trial)

The riders started in reverse order of current position, and the first rider to put down an impressive time was Tim Veldt of the Netherlands. Riding a fast 33 second first 500m, Veldt translated this into a finishing time of 1:02.318. Jonathan Dibben, riding in the sixth heat, could only muster a time fast enough for 15th place (1:04.724).

Lucas Liss of Germany, riding in heat 7, put in the ride of the event. Liss is not an experienced kilo rider, although has significant omnium credentials on his palmares, including the U23 2014 European championship. He finished second in the kilo in his national championship in 2013, and after his ride of 1:01.508 in the omnium event he might like to consider putting himself to the test over 1,000m more often: his time would have given him a top 10 finish in the standalone kilo event.

Glen O’Shea of Australia came through from a slow start to clock a fast time of 1:02.300 for second fastest in the event which also catapulted him into second place overall. Gaviria’s solid time of 1:02.591 was enough for fourth in the event and keep him firmly at the top of the leaderboard. Viviani managed to cling onto third place despite only finishing in tenth place with 1:04.129.

Men’s Omnium IV (1km Time Trial) Results

1 Lucas LISS (Germany) 1:01.508
2 Glenn O'SHEA (Australia) 1:02.300
3 Tim VELDT (Netherlands) 1:02.318
4 Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON (Colombia) 1:02.591
5 Gaël SUTER (Switzerland) 1:02.897
6 Chun Wing LEUNG (Hong Kong) 1:03.461
7 Thomas BOUDAT (France) 1:03.631
8 Hao LIU (China) 1:03.729
9 Jasper DE BUYST (Belgium) 1:03.895
10 Elia VIVIANI (Italy) 1:04.129

Men’s Omnium V (Flying Lap)

The flying lap was never going to be the event of choice for the current leader, Gaviria, with the event featuring the strong sprinters such as Viviani and Veldt. Damage limitation would be the name of the game for Gaviria, and he certainly achieved this when he stopped the clock at 13.137 seconds for eighth place.

Viviani flew around the track to clock 12.785 seconds, whilst Veldt finished just eight hundredths of a second behind with 12.863. O’Shea did himself justice by clocking 12.926 for fourth place. Nevertheless, Viviani’s win was enough to put him back in second place and narrow the gap to Gaviria to just 12 points. O’Shea moved down one place to third.

Men’s Omnium V (Flying Lap) Results

1 Elia VIVIANI (Italy) 12.785
2 Tim VELDT (Netherlands) 12.863
3 Gaël SUTER (Switzerland) 12.922
4 Glenn O'SHEA (Australia) 12.926
5 Lucas LISS (Germany) 12.986
6 Hao LIU (China) 13.062
7 Viktor MANAKOV (Russia) 13.131
8 Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON (Colombia) 13.137
9 Casper PEDERSEN (Denmark) 13.174
10 Jasper DE BUYST (Belgium) 13.202

Men’s Individual Pursuit Qualifying

The last event of the evening was the men’s individual pursuit. Last year’s champion, Alexander Edmondson of Australia, would be the defending champion with last year’s silver medallist, Stefan Kueng of Switzerland, providing a distinct threat to the Australian. Andy Tennant would be Great Britain’s sole representative, with Ryan Mullen – who finished just outside the medals in the previous year – was representing Ireland. However, all eyes would be on the current record holder, Jack Bobridge. Bobridge, who famously failed in his hour record attempt recently, rode 4:10.534 in 2011 as the world record time in the event. Whilst Bobridge almost certainly is not at that level of fitness, he was still favourite for the win.

Miles Scotson of Australia set the bar in the first heat at 4:23.480 however, with Jack Bobridge riding in the second heat, he was soon demoted to second place with Bobridge stopping the clock in 4:16.219. It took until the fourth heat for another rider to break 4:20 and, much to the delight of the crowd, it came in the form of French rider, Julien Morice. A remarkably consistent ride for the Frenchman saw him cross the line in 4:19.684.

Sadly for Morice, Alexander Serov of Russia pushed him out of the gold medal final places with his time of 4:19.284 the second fastest of the night so far. However, the ride of the final competitor, Kueng, proved to be the deciding race. After his trademark conservative start, Kueng accelerated throughout to finish in 4:17.183 – the second fastest time of the night behind Bobridge, with his last kilometre being 2.5 seconds quicker than his gold medal final partner. Morice and Serov would battle it out for the bronze. Andy Tennant agonisingly finished in fifth place so would not be progressing to the final.

Men’s Individual Pursuit Qualifying (Results)

1 Jack BOBRIDGE (Australia) 4:16.219 (Qualifies for gold medal final)
2 Stefan KUENG (Switzerland) 4:17.183 (Qualifies for gold medal final)
3 Alexander SEROV (Russia) 4:19.284 (Qualifies for bronze medal final)
4 Julien MORICE (France) 4:19.684 (Qualifies for bronze medal final)
5 Andrew TENNANT (Great Britain) 4:20.733
6 Kersten THIELE (Germany) 4:21.724
7 Ryan MULLEN (Ireland) 4:22.669
8 Alexander EDMONDSON (Australia) 4:23.272
9 Miles SCOTSON (Australia) 4:23.480
10 Dylan KENNETT (New Zealand) 4:25.388
11 Dominique CORNU (Belgium) 4:26.032
12 Alexander EVTUSHENKO (Russia) 4:26.875
13 Bobby LEA (United States) 4:27.477
14 Sebastian MORA VEDRI (Spain) 4:27.898
15 Tom BOHLI (Switzerland) 4:29.594
16 Volodymyr DZHUS (Ukraine) 4:30.079
17 Marco COLEDAN (Italy) 4:30.403
18 Liam BERTAZZO (Italy) 4:33.110
19 Aleh AHIYEVICH (Belarus) 4:33.983
20 King Lok CHEUNG (Hong Kong) 4:55.764

Women’s Omnium I (Scratch Race)

The women’s omnium was set to be one of the highlights of the world championships, and kicked off today with the scratch race. 20 women were on the startsheet, including defending champion Sarah Hammer (United States), Laura Trott (Great Britain) who took silver and Annette Edmondson (Australia) who took third place. Also participating were some of the riders who had performed impressively at the recent World Cup series: Jolien D’Hoore of Belgium who was the World Cup winner and Laura Trott’s primary competition in the London round, as well as the Cuban rider, Marlies Garcia Mejias, whose impressive turn of speed in the sprint events lead to her winning the silver medal in the World Cup.

However, the scratch race did not go entirely to plan for the big names. A group of four riders - Ausrine Trebaite (Lithuania), Amalie Dideriksen (Denmark), Caroline Ryan (Ireland) and Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) – broke away from the main bunch and managed to take a lap. As a result of the lap gain, Trebaite finished in first place, with Dideriksen, Ryan and Sharakova finishing in second to fourth respectively. Edmondson got off to the best start of the main contenders, finishing fifth, with D’Hoore in sixth. Hammer had to settle for sixth, whilst Trott would undoubtedly be disappointed to finish way down in the field in thirteenth place.

Women’s Omnium I (Scratch Race) Results

1 Ausrine TREBAITE (Lithuania)
2 Amalie DIDERIKSEN (Denmark)
3 Caroline RYAN (Ireland)
4 Tatsiana SHARAKOVA (Belarus)
5 Annette EDMONDSON (Australia) -1 lap
6 Jolien D'HOORE (Belgium) -1 lap
7 Kirsten WILD (Netherlands) -1 lap
8 Sarah HAMMER (United States) -1 lap
9 Marlies MEJIAS GARCIA (Cuba) -1 lap
10 Leire OLABERRIA DORRONSORO (Spain) -1 lap

Women’s Omnium II (Individual Pursuit)

The second event in the omnium was the individual pursuit and was the chance for Trott to claw herself back up the rankings after her disappointment in the scratch race. Trott, who was British champion in the individual pursuit in 2013 and collected a silver medal in 2014, would offer stiff competition to those at the top of the leaderboard. Edmondson, the Australian pursuit champion in 2013, would provide veritable competition, with Hammer and Wild also being notably strong.

Tamara Babolina of Russia put down a notably strong ride in the first heat of the competition. Accelerating throughout, the Russian crossed the line in 3:37.328. Trott, riding in the fourth heat, put in an exceptional ride to stop the clock at 3:32.798 with both Wild and Hammer unable to better this in the seventh heat. Edmondson came the closest to unseating Trott with a time just three-hundredths of a second adrift (3:32.831) whilst Julien D’Hoore could only manage a 3:38.812 to finish in eighth.

Nevertheless, Edmondson’s performance was enough to give her the lead in the competition, with Sharakova in second. Wild and Hammer were in second and third respectively, whilst Trott saw her position leapfrog from thirteenth to seventh.

Women’s Omnium II (Individual Pursuit) Results

1 Laura TROTT (Great Britain) 3:32.798
2 Annette EDMONDSON (Australia) 3:32.831
3 Kirsten WILD (Netherlands) 3:34.858
4 Sarah HAMMER (United States) 3:35.505
5 Tatsiana SHARAKOVA (Belarus) 3:35.510
6 Tamara BALABOLINA (Russia) 3:37.328
7 Marlies MEJIAS GARCIA (Cuba) 3:38.204
8 Jolien D'HOORE (Belgium) 3:38.812
9 Leire DORRONSORO OLABERRIA (Spain) 3:39.903
10 Caroline RYAN (Ireland) 3:40.559
 
Banner
Banner
Banner

Three Legs Cycling