Banner
email this page


Reading Track League 7 July 2014

There’s something about Mondays. Yet another league meeting threatened with rain, and yet another afternoon of “will it rain?” or “will it shine?” questioning. It was perhaps the drizzly footage of the final British stage of the Tour de France in London earlier in the afternoon which deterred many riders from attending but those that did were rewarded with an evening of high quality racing.

The C league six lap scratch race opened the night, with eleven riders taking on six laps of the track. It took just two laps for the group to splinter, with under 16 riders Cameron Thomson (Palmer Park Velo) and Thamana Nel (i-Team CC) breaking away convincingly from the front of the bunch. With none of the bunch willing to chase the duo, they managed put more and more distance between themselves and the bunch throughout the following laps. It was eventually Nel who took the lead at the final corner, but was passed by Thomson in the final sprint who won the event by half a second from Nel. The rest of the bunch were left to sprint for third position, and it was Pete Osborne who was victorious for this highly contested minor placing.

Nine riders lined up for the A riders ten lap trackcycling scratch race which followed. As has become normal of late, the riders assumed an orderly peloton for the first 5 laps of the race. At this point, a spurt by Nick English (awcycles.co.uk) injected pace into proceedings, but the increased pace of the race meant none of the riders could make a discernable break from the pack. With the bell sounding, it was George Clark (High Wycombe CC) who took the chance to try for the win from a lap out, although the move proved fruitless against the sprint might of Matthew Gittings (awcycles.co.uk). Gittings took the lead on the final corner and was able to hold it right the way to the line. Meanwhile, Ian Greenstreet (Newbury RC) rode an exceptional final straight to hold off his younger competition and claimed second place, barely half a second behind Gittings.  Such was Gittings’ and Greenstreet’s determination, both riders put in a sub-31 second final lap. Max Stedman (Pedal Heaven RT) took third place.

The final scratch race was for the B riders. Just seven riders lined up for the ten lap race, and it was Tom Hemmant (BC Private Member) who made the early break after five laps. Hemmant was quickly joined by Daniel Lansley (RP Racing Team) and Nick Cammell (Mountain Trax RT). The veritable trio continued to increase their lead and, with Richard Gostick (Reading CC) and Ash Ellis (Performance Cycles) dropping out, the remaining duo of Sam Grant (WDMBC) and Jun Aishma (BC Private Member) had little hope of catching the front bunch. Cammell had managed to forge a decisive lead going into the final lap and was able to hold this right until the line, ultimately finishing some four seconds ahead of Hemmant (second place). Lansley took third place.

A mixture of keirin races followed; some races were run as heats and, where there were insufficient riders, some races were run as straight finals. The first of the straight finals was for the U14 boys. In this race, it was Callum Macleod (Palmer Park Velo) who got the better of Jan Corsten (Palmer Park Velo) to seize first place. Joshua Knowles (Palmer Park Velo) fought all the way to the line to take third spot. The U16 boys/novice/vets group was next to be run as a straight final, and it was Thomson who, clearly untroubled by his strong performance in the scratch race earlier in the evening, rode an exceptional final lap to take first place half a second clear of Nel who once again had to settle for the runner-up spot. The fast improving Lee Jones (Newbury RC) took third place. With the B riders in such depleted numbers for the meeting, their race was also run as a straight final. Cammell chose to sit the keirin out, and it was Daniel Lansley who took the win, just two-hundredths of a second ahead of Grant. Hemmant finished in third place.

The C ladies and A riders had had to have heats for the keirin and were awarded the luxury of a break between the heats and the finals – in the form of the Devil races. First up was the C Devil race and, with a large field of 19 riders starting the race, the riders were pulled off in pairs for the first four laps of the race. The trio of Thomson , Nel and sole U14 rider, Macleod, were left to contest the final lap. Thomson was once again able to put in an excellent final straight to take first place ahead of Nel and Macleod who took second and third respectively.

Just seven riders started the A Devil, with Gittings and Matthew Lansley left to contest the final lap of the race. Perhaps unsurprisingly, it was Gittings who got the better of Lansley in the final straight. Stedman, the rider eliminated in the penultimate lap, took third place. With just seven riders starting the B Devil, it was Daniel Lansley and Hemmant who were left to contest the win in the final lap. Lansley put in a fine sprint in the closing half lap to claim his second victory of the night, with Hemmant having to settle for second. Cammell, who narrowly missed getting through to the final lap, took third place.

The final two keirin finals followed. The ladies’ final was first up, and a strong ride by Amber Joseph (Palmer Park Velo) saw her triumph, despite a sterling effort by Anastasia Welsh (RP Racing Team). Emma Clarke (Palmer Park Velo) took third place. Chloe Jones (Newbury RC) who finished the race in fourth spot was the best of the U14 riders. The A keirin final followed and, with such a strong line-up, we could be sure that an impressive race would follow – and we weren’t disappointed. Gittings put in a characteristically strong final straight to cross the line first, although was pushed all the way by Matthew Roper (Brixton Cycles) who, in doing so, clocked the fastest lap of the race. Matthew Lansley (RP Racing Team) took third place.

The second C scratch race of the night followed, with this race being contested over the slightly longer distance of 10 laps. With 18 riders starting, it ended up being the most popular event of the evening so far. The race remained relatively ordered, with 14 riders remaining in the bunch until the final lap. In the end, Thomson managed to cement his 100% win rate for the evening ahead of Nel and Knowles. The female trio of Jamie Kimber (Cotswold Veldrijden), Lorna Bowler (Hillingdon Slipstreamers) and Emma Pitt (Palmer Park Velo) were the top the ladies who impressively finished fourth to sixth respectively overall.

The A/B riders’ unknown distance race followed. No riders were willing to make an early break; all eagerly anticipating the bell to signify the final lap of the race. On this occurrence, the bell was sounded after six laps, and it was Gittings once again who put in a phenomenal final sprint to cross the line first. B-rider Daniel Lansley’s 30.4 second final lap saw him take a convincing second place overall (first B rider) ahead of Frazier Carr (awcycles.co.uk). English took third spot amongst the A riders, with Cammell and Grant taking second and third place for the Bs.

The AW Cycles 20k started at a frantic pace and, for those who were poorly positioned at the start, it meant significant effort had to be made just to stay in the bunch. Within just four laps, the race became separated in three disparate groups. With the leading quartet consisting of the talent of Stedman, Gittings, Clark and English, there seemed little doubt that the group would be able to hold their lead for the entire race. The second foursome was composed of Greenstreet, Cammell, Thomson and Matthew Lansley, whilst the final bunch consisted of the remaining eight riders who were not shelled out by the blistering pace of the first few laps. The lead group retained such an advantage, minor attacks for the lead – largely led by the ever energetic  Stedman –  were noted throughout. However, it was with three laps to go that the winning break was made:  English put a gap of 50m between himself and the rest of the bunch within a lap, and impressively held his lead until the line to take a convincing win. Stedman left his advance a little too late, but still managed to collect the runner-up place with a fast surge in the closing lap. Clark took third place, with Gittings having to settle for fourth. Thomson was able to triumph amongst the second quartet of riders to take first place amongst the C riders, with Cammell taking first place amongst the Bs. Hemmant earned second place within the Bs, whilst Jun Aishima’s  resilience was rewarded with third spot. Nel was second placed C rider, with Joseph taking third. Indeed, any rider who managed to finish last night deserved some credit: the race was the fastest 20k of the season so far.


Senior A

trackcycling 10 Lap Scratch
1 Matthew GITTINGS awcycles.co.uk

2 Ian GREENSTREET Newbury RC
3 Max STEDMAN Pedal Heaven RT

Devil
1 Matthew GITTINGS awcycles.co.uk

2 Matthew LANSLEY RP Racing Team
3 Max STEDMAN Pedal Heaven RT

Keirin Final
1 Matthew GITTINGS awcycles.co.uk

2 Matthew ROPER Brixton Cycles
3 Matthew LANSLEY RP Racing Team

Unknown Distance
1 Matthew GITTINGS awcycles.co.uk

2 Frazier CARR awcycles.co.uk
3 Nick ENGLISH awcycles.co.uk

awcycles.co.uk 20k
1 Nick ENGLISH awcycles.co.uk

2 Max STEDMAN Pedal Heaven RT
3 George CLARK High Wycombe CC

Senior B

trackcycling 10 Lap Scratch
1 Nick CAMMELL Mountain Trax RT

2 Tom HEMMANT BC Private Member
3 Daniel LANSLEY RP Racing Team

Keirin Final
1 Daniel LANSLEY RP Racing Team

2 Sam GRANT WDMBC
3 Tom HEMMANT BC Private Member

Devil
1 Daniel LANSLEY RP Racing Team

2 Tom HEMMANT BC Private Member
3 Nick CAMMELL Mountain Trax RT

Unknown Distance
1 Daniel LANSLEY RP Racing Team

2 Nick CAMMELL Mountain Trax RT
3 Sam GRANT WDMBC

awcycles.co.uk 20k
1 Nick CAMMELL Mountain Trax RT

2 Tom HEMMANT BC Private Member
3 Jun AISHIMA BC Private Member

Senior C

6-Lap Scratch
1 Cameron THOMPSON Palmer Park Velo

2 Thamana NEL i-Team CC
3 Pete OSBORNE

Under 14 Boys Keirin Final
1 Callum MACLEOD Palmer Park Velo

2 Jan CORSTEN Palmer Park Velo
3 Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo

Under 16 Boys/Novices/Vets Keirin Final
1 Cameron THOMPSON Palmer Park Velo

2 Thamana NEL i-Team CC
3 Lee JONES Newbury RC

Ladies Keirin Final
1 Amber JOSEPH Palmer Park Velo

2 Anastasia WELSH RP Racing Team
3 Emma CLARKE Palmer Park Velo

Devil
1 Cameron THOMPSON Palmer Park Velo

2 Thamana NEL i-Team CC
3 Callum MACLEOD Palmer Park Velo

10-Lap Scratch
1 Cameron THOMPSON Palmer Park Velo

2 Thamana NEL i-Team CC
3 Joshua KNOWLES Palmer Park Velo

awcycles.co.uk 20k
1 Cameron THOMPSON Palmer Park Velo

2 Thamana NEL i-Team CC
3 Amber JOSEPH Palmer Park Velo

 

Reading Track League 28 April 2014

User Rating: / 15
PoorBest 

Reading Track League defied the weather forecast as Round 2 went ahead on a fine spring eveningWith all weather forecasters predicting that Palmer Park would be bathed in rain showers for the second meeting of the Reading Track League, many riders would have undoubtedly started the day thinking racing would be called off. And, as if to tease riders even further, a heavy rain shower at 6pm meant some riders made a (sadly premature) decision to stay at home. However, those who did make it to Palmer Park were treated to a night of exceptional – and, mostly importantly, dry – racing.

Pictures by Guy Swarbrick

Read more...

 

Reading Track League 14 April 2014

User Rating: / 7
PoorBest 

Anthony Anderson of Sigma Sport on the head of the Senior C trackcycling ScratchThe early events of the year are normally dogged by cold weather. However, the new season of the track league was welcomed with blue skies and sunshine. The new season meant a new league format, with a “C” league being introduced for newly accredited riders, ladies and U16 and U14 boys. With chip timing also being rolled out on the same evening, it led to a rather fraught start to the night – particularly as many riders were delayed arriving due to severe traffic congestion.

Read more...

 

SCCU Good Friday Meeting 2014

Men’s Open Sprint Qualifying

 GFM7921

200m Time Trial
1 Erik KIMMEL TDB 10.813
2 Peter MITCHELL PCC 11.050
3 Dan BRAY BCP 11.162
4 Matthew ROTHERHAM SCV 11.223
5 Jody CUNDY PAR 11.247
6 Yorick BOS ASC 11.267
7 Miles ANNON SWI 11.333
8 Miles STOVOLD SWI 11.406
9 Luke BURTON PCC 11.635
10 Melvyn ATKINS VCL 11.673

 GFM2061

Heats
1 Erik KIMMEL TDB 11.892
2 Mark ROBINSON RAF
3 James SULLIVAN BRX

1 Peter MITCHELL PCC 11.976
2 Richard St PIERRE BRX
3 Martin SKERIK TDB

1 Dan BRAY BCP 11.638
2 Melvyn ATKINS VCL
3 Nick POST ASC     

1 Matthew ROTHERHAM SCV 11.467
2 Luke BURTON PCC
3 Rupert PARKER BCP

1 Miles STOVOLD SWI 11.527
2 Michael VEEN ART
3 Jody CUNDY PAR

1 Miles ANNON SWI
2 Luca LUPO BCP
3 Yorick BOS ASC

Repechages
1 Mark ROBINSON RAF 12.393
2 Martin SKERIK TDB
3 Luca LUPO BCP
4 Rupert PARKER BCP DNS

1 Michael VEEN ART 12.315
2 Richard St PIERRE BRX
3 Jody CUNDY PAR
4 Nick POST ASC

1 Yorick BOS ASC 11.670
2 Luke BURTON PCC
3 James SULLIVAN BRX
4 Melvyn ATKINS VCL

Semi Finals
1 Erik KIMMEL TDB 12.203
2 Miles ANNON SWI
3 Michael VEEN ART

1 Peter MITCHELL PCC 11.444
2 Yorick BOS ASC
3 Miles STOVOLD SWI        

1 Matthew ROTHERHAM SCV 11.462
2 Dan BRAY BCP
3 Mark ROBINSON RAF

 GFM8291    

Final
1 Peter MITCHELL PCC 11.144
2 Matthew ROTHERHAM SCV
3 Erik KIMMEL TDB

Men’s White Hope Sprint

 GFM1981

Heats
1 Joseph TRUMAN ITC 11.851
2 Max NETHELL PCC
3 Jason van HAAFTEN ART
4 George MOORE ITC

1 Ryan OWENS         PCC 11.806
2 Enrico MUYLLE BEL
3 Joshua MITCHELL RRT
4 Luke STACE ITC    

1 Aidan NEIRYNCK BEL 11.994
2 Joel PARTINGTON BCP
3 Jack MILLER WWC 

1 Tom SCAMMELL PCC 11.414
2 Jack PLUMLEY WEL
3 Jordi VRANCKEN BEL
4 Christopher McGOVERN TNN       

1 Thomas ROTHERHAM SCV 12.193
2 Brendan DREWETT FWC
3 Philip RYAN ADT
4 Andrew BRADSHAW VCL

Final
1 Joseph TRUMAN ITC 11.071
2 Aidan NEIRYNCK BEL
3 Thomas ROTHERHAM SCV
4 Ryan OWENS PCC
5 Tom SCAMMELL PCC        

BPA Derny Paced Race

1 Ed CLANCY RCJ
2 Leif LAMPATER RPR
3 Christian GRASMANN RPR
4 Adam DUGGLEBY WBA
5 Andy TENNANT MGE
6 Nico HESSLICH RPR
7 James NOTLEY MLR
8 Manuel CAZZARO ITA
9 James HOLLAND-LEADER NSI

Elimination Race

1 Brendan DREWETT FWC
2 Matthew LANSLEY RRT
3 Alun OWEN CCA
4 Ralph CARTER LDY
5 Andrew ELDERFIELD VRE
6 Tom HOUSE VCL

Women’s Sprint

Heats
1 Lydia BOYLAN VPM 12.882
2 Laura CLODE VCR
3 Autumn COLLINS ADT
4 Emma TOWERS TWI

1 Ellie COSTER BHE 13.091
2 Carolien van HERRIKHUYZEN ASC
3 Anna RAILTON VPM
4 Laura CHEESMAN RRT      

1 Sophie CAPEWELL LIC 12.401
2 Catherine WERNIMONT BEL
3 Sasha QUARRINGTON RRT
4 Anna Marie HUGHES BPL  

1 Nicky DEGRENDELE BEL 13.277
2 Niki KOVACS BRX
3 Sian BOTTELEY SQD
4 Paige MILWARD BPL

1 Hannah BLOUNT DME 13.252
2 Sophie BLACK BPL
3 Jennifer McANDREW         WWH
4 Tessa PUGH LDY DNS

Final
1 Nicky DEGRENDELE BEL 12.383
2 Sophie CAPEWELL LIC
3 Ellie COSTER BHE
4 Hannah BLOUNT DME
5 Lydia BOYLAN VPM

Men’s Keirin

Heats
1 Enrico MUYLLE BEL 12.658
2 Joshua MITCHELL RRT
3 Jason van HAAFTEN ART
DNF Joseph TRUMAN ITC
DNF Jack MILLER WWC
DNF Philip RYAN ADT
DNS Tom SEFTON RRT

1 Thomas ROTHERHAM SCV 12.023
2 Jack PLUMLEY WEL
3 Ryan OWENS         PCC
4 Jordi VRANCKEN BEL
5 Christopher McGOVERN TNN
6 George MOORE ITC
7 Luke STACE ITC    

1 Tom SCAMMELL PCC 11.468
2 Max NETHELL PCC
3 Aidan NEIRYNCK BEL
4 Joel PARTINGTON BCP
5 Andrew BRADSHAW VCL
6 Brendan DREWETT FWC

Final
1 Max NETHELL PCC 11.930
2 Tom SCAMMELL PCC
3 Enrico MUYLLE BEL
4 Jack PLUMLEY WEL
5 Joshua MITCHELL RRT
6 Thomas ROTHERHAM SCV

Super Elimination

1 Leif LAMPATER RPR
2 Alistair RUTHERFORD WBA
3 Andy TENNANT MGE
4 Martin SMITH CHC
5 Jason WHITE BCO
6 Luca SALVADEO TBR

Women’s Keirin

Heats
1 Carolien van HERRIKHUYZEN ASC 13.315
2 Lydia BOYLAN VPM
3 Paige MILWARD BPL
4 Laura CLODE VCR
5 Autumn COLLINS ADT
6 Jennifer McANDREW WWH

1 Ellie COSTER BHE 13.254
2 Hannah BLOUNT DME
3 Catherine WERNIMONT BEL
4 Laura CHEESMAN RRT
5 Anna Marie HUGHES BPL
6 Emma TOWERS TWI
7 Tessa PUGH LDY   

1 Nicky DEGRENDELE BEL 12.024
2 Sophie CAPEWELL LIC
3 Sasha QUARRINGTON RRT
4 Sophie BLACK BPL
5 Anna RAILTON VPM
6 Niki KOVACS BRX
7 Sian BOTTELEY SQD

Final
1 Nicky DEGRENDELE BEL 12.593
2 Sophie CAPEWELL LIC
3 Lydia BOYLAN VPM
4 Ellie COSTER BHE
5 Carolien van HERRIKHUYZEN ASC
6 Hannah BLOUNT DME

Ed Taylor Points Race

 GFM8405

1 Adam DUGGLEBY WBA 14 points
2 Ed CLANCY RCJ 11
3 Ryan WHATMOUGH TTE 10
4 Nico Hesslich RPR 9
5 Zachery MAY MTK 8
6 Christian GRASMANN RPR 6

Ron Beckett Scratch Race

 GFM8497

1 Joseph TRUMAN ITC
2 Thomas ROTHERHAM SCV
3 Jason van HAAFTEN ART
4 Charles KIMBLE VCL
5 Joseph DAVISON PMC
6 Laurence JONES PRP

Super Keirin

Heats
1 Peter MITCHELL PCC 11.246
2 Michael VEEN ART
3 Erik KIMMEL TDB
4 Luke BURTON PCC
5 Rupert PARKER BCP
6 Peter BENNETT BCP
7 Paul SWANTON BCP
8 Martin SKERIK TDB
9 Hugh KNUDSEN TT2        

1 Yorick BOS ASC 11.662
2 Erik KIMMEL TDB
3 Richard St PIERRE BRX
4 Miles STOVOLD SWI
5 Melvyn ATKINS VCL
6 Nick POST ASC
7 Mark FOULDS GWB
DNS Luca LUPO BCP

1 Matthew ROTHERHAM SCV 11.933
2 Jody CUNDY PAR
3 James BRIGHTWELL PCC
4 Henry MARTIN VCL
5 Alexander FAIRWEATHER VCL
DNS Dan BRAY BCP
DNS Mark ROBINSON RAF

 GFM8631

Final
1 MITCHELL, Peter PCC 11.129
2 KIMMEL, Erik TDB                               
3 BOS, Yorick ASC
4 CUNDY, Jody PAR
5 VEEN, Michael ART
6 ROTHERHAM, Matthew SCV

Women’s Scratch Race

 GFM8588

1 Carolien van HERRIKHUYZEN ASC
2 Ellie COSTER BHE
3 Hannah BLOUNT DME
4 Lydia BOYLAN VPM
5 Laura CHEESMAN RRT
6 Anna RAILTON VPM

Golden Wheel Scratch Race

 GFM8754

1 Leif LAMPATER RPR
2 Alistair RUTHERFORD WBA
3 Nico HESSLICH RPR
4 Ed CLANCY RCJ
5 Adam DUGGLEBY WBA
6 Jason WHITE BCO
7 Christian GRASMANN RPR
8 David BREARLEY SCP
9 Oliver MOORS PVC
10 Manuel CAZZARO ITA

 

SCCU Good Friday meeting moves to 'the other London Velodrome'

User Rating: / 10
PoorBest 

Olympic Velodrome London-40On 18th April 2014 The SCCU Good Friday Meeting will be departing one historic Olympic Venue for another as it makes a move from Herne Hill to Lee Valley Velopark to help celebrate the opening year of the park and the cycling legacy of London 2012.

Read more...

 
Banner
Banner
Banner

Three Legs Cycling