Banner
email this page


SCCU Good Friday Meeting 2014

Men’s Open Sprint Qualifying

 GFM7921

200m Time Trial
1 Erik KIMMEL TDB 10.813
2 Peter MITCHELL PCC 11.050
3 Dan BRAY BCP 11.162
4 Matthew ROTHERHAM SCV 11.223
5 Jody CUNDY PAR 11.247
6 Yorick BOS ASC 11.267
7 Miles ANNON SWI 11.333
8 Miles STOVOLD SWI 11.406
9 Luke BURTON PCC 11.635
10 Melvyn ATKINS VCL 11.673

 GFM2061

Heats
1 Erik KIMMEL TDB 11.892
2 Mark ROBINSON RAF
3 James SULLIVAN BRX

1 Peter MITCHELL PCC 11.976
2 Richard St PIERRE BRX
3 Martin SKERIK TDB

1 Dan BRAY BCP 11.638
2 Melvyn ATKINS VCL
3 Nick POST ASC     

1 Matthew ROTHERHAM SCV 11.467
2 Luke BURTON PCC
3 Rupert PARKER BCP

1 Miles STOVOLD SWI 11.527
2 Michael VEEN ART
3 Jody CUNDY PAR

1 Miles ANNON SWI
2 Luca LUPO BCP
3 Yorick BOS ASC

Repechages
1 Mark ROBINSON RAF 12.393
2 Martin SKERIK TDB
3 Luca LUPO BCP
4 Rupert PARKER BCP DNS

1 Michael VEEN ART 12.315
2 Richard St PIERRE BRX
3 Jody CUNDY PAR
4 Nick POST ASC

1 Yorick BOS ASC 11.670
2 Luke BURTON PCC
3 James SULLIVAN BRX
4 Melvyn ATKINS VCL

Semi Finals
1 Erik KIMMEL TDB 12.203
2 Miles ANNON SWI
3 Michael VEEN ART

1 Peter MITCHELL PCC 11.444
2 Yorick BOS ASC
3 Miles STOVOLD SWI        

1 Matthew ROTHERHAM SCV 11.462
2 Dan BRAY BCP
3 Mark ROBINSON RAF

 GFM8291    

Final
1 Peter MITCHELL PCC 11.144
2 Matthew ROTHERHAM SCV
3 Erik KIMMEL TDB

Men’s White Hope Sprint

 GFM1981

Heats
1 Joseph TRUMAN ITC 11.851
2 Max NETHELL PCC
3 Jason van HAAFTEN ART
4 George MOORE ITC

1 Ryan OWENS         PCC 11.806
2 Enrico MUYLLE BEL
3 Joshua MITCHELL RRT
4 Luke STACE ITC    

1 Aidan NEIRYNCK BEL 11.994
2 Joel PARTINGTON BCP
3 Jack MILLER WWC 

1 Tom SCAMMELL PCC 11.414
2 Jack PLUMLEY WEL
3 Jordi VRANCKEN BEL
4 Christopher McGOVERN TNN       

1 Thomas ROTHERHAM SCV 12.193
2 Brendan DREWETT FWC
3 Philip RYAN ADT
4 Andrew BRADSHAW VCL

Final
1 Joseph TRUMAN ITC 11.071
2 Aidan NEIRYNCK BEL
3 Thomas ROTHERHAM SCV
4 Ryan OWENS PCC
5 Tom SCAMMELL PCC        

BPA Derny Paced Race

1 Ed CLANCY RCJ
2 Leif LAMPATER RPR
3 Christian GRASMANN RPR
4 Adam DUGGLEBY WBA
5 Andy TENNANT MGE
6 Nico HESSLICH RPR
7 James NOTLEY MLR
8 Manuel CAZZARO ITA
9 James HOLLAND-LEADER NSI

Elimination Race

1 Brendan DREWETT FWC
2 Matthew LANSLEY RRT
3 Alun OWEN CCA
4 Ralph CARTER LDY
5 Andrew ELDERFIELD VRE
6 Tom HOUSE VCL

Women’s Sprint

Heats
1 Lydia BOYLAN VPM 12.882
2 Laura CLODE VCR
3 Autumn COLLINS ADT
4 Emma TOWERS TWI

1 Ellie COSTER BHE 13.091
2 Carolien van HERRIKHUYZEN ASC
3 Anna RAILTON VPM
4 Laura CHEESMAN RRT      

1 Sophie CAPEWELL LIC 12.401
2 Catherine WERNIMONT BEL
3 Sasha QUARRINGTON RRT
4 Anna Marie HUGHES BPL  

1 Nicky DEGRENDELE BEL 13.277
2 Niki KOVACS BRX
3 Sian BOTTELEY SQD
4 Paige MILWARD BPL

1 Hannah BLOUNT DME 13.252
2 Sophie BLACK BPL
3 Jennifer McANDREW         WWH
4 Tessa PUGH LDY DNS

Final
1 Nicky DEGRENDELE BEL 12.383
2 Sophie CAPEWELL LIC
3 Ellie COSTER BHE
4 Hannah BLOUNT DME
5 Lydia BOYLAN VPM

Men’s Keirin

Heats
1 Enrico MUYLLE BEL 12.658
2 Joshua MITCHELL RRT
3 Jason van HAAFTEN ART
DNF Joseph TRUMAN ITC
DNF Jack MILLER WWC
DNF Philip RYAN ADT
DNS Tom SEFTON RRT

1 Thomas ROTHERHAM SCV 12.023
2 Jack PLUMLEY WEL
3 Ryan OWENS         PCC
4 Jordi VRANCKEN BEL
5 Christopher McGOVERN TNN
6 George MOORE ITC
7 Luke STACE ITC    

1 Tom SCAMMELL PCC 11.468
2 Max NETHELL PCC
3 Aidan NEIRYNCK BEL
4 Joel PARTINGTON BCP
5 Andrew BRADSHAW VCL
6 Brendan DREWETT FWC

Final
1 Max NETHELL PCC 11.930
2 Tom SCAMMELL PCC
3 Enrico MUYLLE BEL
4 Jack PLUMLEY WEL
5 Joshua MITCHELL RRT
6 Thomas ROTHERHAM SCV

Super Elimination

1 Leif LAMPATER RPR
2 Alistair RUTHERFORD WBA
3 Andy TENNANT MGE
4 Martin SMITH CHC
5 Jason WHITE BCO
6 Luca SALVADEO TBR

Women’s Keirin

Heats
1 Carolien van HERRIKHUYZEN ASC 13.315
2 Lydia BOYLAN VPM
3 Paige MILWARD BPL
4 Laura CLODE VCR
5 Autumn COLLINS ADT
6 Jennifer McANDREW WWH

1 Ellie COSTER BHE 13.254
2 Hannah BLOUNT DME
3 Catherine WERNIMONT BEL
4 Laura CHEESMAN RRT
5 Anna Marie HUGHES BPL
6 Emma TOWERS TWI
7 Tessa PUGH LDY   

1 Nicky DEGRENDELE BEL 12.024
2 Sophie CAPEWELL LIC
3 Sasha QUARRINGTON RRT
4 Sophie BLACK BPL
5 Anna RAILTON VPM
6 Niki KOVACS BRX
7 Sian BOTTELEY SQD

Final
1 Nicky DEGRENDELE BEL 12.593
2 Sophie CAPEWELL LIC
3 Lydia BOYLAN VPM
4 Ellie COSTER BHE
5 Carolien van HERRIKHUYZEN ASC
6 Hannah BLOUNT DME

Ed Taylor Points Race

 GFM8405

1 Adam DUGGLEBY WBA 14 points
2 Ed CLANCY RCJ 11
3 Ryan WHATMOUGH TTE 10
4 Nico Hesslich RPR 9
5 Zachery MAY MTK 8
6 Christian GRASMANN RPR 6

Ron Beckett Scratch Race

 GFM8497

1 Joseph TRUMAN ITC
2 Thomas ROTHERHAM SCV
3 Jason van HAAFTEN ART
4 Charles KIMBLE VCL
5 Joseph DAVISON PMC
6 Laurence JONES PRP

Super Keirin

Heats
1 Peter MITCHELL PCC 11.246
2 Michael VEEN ART
3 Erik KIMMEL TDB
4 Luke BURTON PCC
5 Rupert PARKER BCP
6 Peter BENNETT BCP
7 Paul SWANTON BCP
8 Martin SKERIK TDB
9 Hugh KNUDSEN TT2        

1 Yorick BOS ASC 11.662
2 Erik KIMMEL TDB
3 Richard St PIERRE BRX
4 Miles STOVOLD SWI
5 Melvyn ATKINS VCL
6 Nick POST ASC
7 Mark FOULDS GWB
DNS Luca LUPO BCP

1 Matthew ROTHERHAM SCV 11.933
2 Jody CUNDY PAR
3 James BRIGHTWELL PCC
4 Henry MARTIN VCL
5 Alexander FAIRWEATHER VCL
DNS Dan BRAY BCP
DNS Mark ROBINSON RAF

 GFM8631

Final
1 MITCHELL, Peter PCC 11.129
2 KIMMEL, Erik TDB                               
3 BOS, Yorick ASC
4 CUNDY, Jody PAR
5 VEEN, Michael ART
6 ROTHERHAM, Matthew SCV

Women’s Scratch Race

 GFM8588

1 Carolien van HERRIKHUYZEN ASC
2 Ellie COSTER BHE
3 Hannah BLOUNT DME
4 Lydia BOYLAN VPM
5 Laura CHEESMAN RRT
6 Anna RAILTON VPM

Golden Wheel Scratch Race

 GFM8754

1 Leif LAMPATER RPR
2 Alistair RUTHERFORD WBA
3 Nico HESSLICH RPR
4 Ed CLANCY RCJ
5 Adam DUGGLEBY WBA
6 Jason WHITE BCO
7 Christian GRASMANN RPR
8 David BREARLEY SCP
9 Oliver MOORS PVC
10 Manuel CAZZARO ITA

 

SCCU Good Friday meeting moves to 'the other London Velodrome'

User Rating: / 1
PoorBest 

Olympic Velodrome London-40On 18th April 2014 The SCCU Good Friday Meeting will be departing one historic Olympic Venue for another as it makes a move from Herne Hill to Lee Valley Velopark to help celebrate the opening year of the park and the cycling legacy of London 2012.

Read more...

 

Revolution 45 - Saturday Evening

User Rating: / 7
PoorBest 

REV45-LON-21829The final session of the last round of the 11th season of Revolution saw the prospect of a Perfect 6 from Laura Trott in the Women's Omnium - with four events already under her belt - and the conclusion of the four Revolution championships.

Read more...

 

Revolution 45 - Saturday Afternoon

REV45-LON-20577

The second session of Revolution 45 at the London Olympic velodrome saw the UCI Men's Points Race, the Elite Men's Flying Lap, the fourth event of the Women's Omnium - the Individual Pursuit - and qualifying and the initial heats of the Men's Sprint competition.

Read more...

 

Revolution 45 - Friday Evening

User Rating: / 4
PoorBest 

REV45-LON-16946The first of three sessions of the final round of the 11th Revolution Series took place on Friday night with the opening three events in the UCI Women's Omnium, a GB vs Rest of the World Madison challenge and the UCI Men's Keirin. A near capscity crowd packed the Olympic velodrome for the first competitive event at the venue since the Paralympics in 2012.

Read more...

 
Banner
Banner
Banner

Three Legs Cycling